SB23 ANALYSIS
[…] RTN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS

7.  Requested Additional Exemption for Specified State Peace Officers from CaUSE

The California Union of Safety Employees has requested that this bill be amended to additionally allow the following agencies to purchase--and their state peace officer employees to use and possess--assault weapons when on duty and the use is authorized by the agency and is within the course and scope of their duties:

Penal Code section 830.2 (e) peace officers - Department of Fish and Game.

Penal Code section 830.2 (f) peace officers - Department of Parks and Recreation.

Penal Code section 830.2 (h) peace officers - Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.

(NOTE: re the following subsections, the preface to section 830.3 provides that the officers "may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and conditions as specified by their employing agencies.")

Penal Code Section 830.3 (a) peace officers are Division of Investigation of the Department of Consumer Affairs and investigators of the Medical Board of California and the Board of Dental Examiners, who are designated by the Director of Consumer Affairs.