Hudson told Roderick "let's go get 'em." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18. On August 13, 1992, Perez sent Duke Smith a handwritten note: "We're ready to go as of Monday, August 17, 1992." 258 Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18; Jurgensen Sworn Statement, at 8-9. 259 Hudson FD-302, at 3. Roderick told this investigation "I did not believe it was appropriate nor part of my job to pass judgment on the merits of the [underlying] case." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 5. We find this assessment consistent with the statutory duties assigned to the Marshal Service. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) ("It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to . . . obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts . . . .") and § 566(c) ("[T]he United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under the authority of the United States . . . ."). Hudson and his subordinates asked Ellsworth and Howen about the strength of the charges against Weaver and were told that the case was good. Hudson FD-302, at 3. 260 Sheriff Bruce Whittaker seemed to prefer this option.