(2) OTHER TERMS.--The terms "firearm", "licensed importer", "licensed manufacturer", and "licensed dealer" have the meanings stated in section 921(a) (3), (9), (10), and (11), respectively, of title 18, United States Code. !!SEC. 4. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.!! (a) IMPROVEMENTS IN STATE RECORDS.-- (1) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS.--Section 509(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3759(b)) is amended-- (A) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon; (B) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) the improvement of State record systems and the sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and the records required by the Attorney General under section 3 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, for the purpose of implementing such Act.". (2) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.-- (A) GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.-- The Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice Statistics, shall, subject to appropriations and with preference to States that as of the date of enactment of this Act have the lowest percent currency