Code, is further amended--\\ //(1) by striking subsection (d); and\\ //(2) by redesignating subsections (e), (f), (g), and (h) as subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively.\\ /!SEC. 15. REPEAL OF CERTAIN LOBBYING PROVISIONS.!\ //(a) REPEAL OF THE FEDERAL REGULATION OF LOBBYING ACT.--The Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act (2 U.S.C. 261 et seq.) is repealed.\\ //(b) REPEAL OF PROVISIONS RELATING TO HOUSING LOBBYIST ACTIVITIES.--\\ //(1) Section 13 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3537b) is repealed.\\ //(2) Section 536(d) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490p(d)) is repealed.\\ /!SEC. 16. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER STATUTES.!\ //(a) AMENDMENT TO COMPETITIVENESS POLICY COUNCIL ACT.--Section 5205(e) of the Competitiveness Policy Council Act (15 U.S.C. 4804(e)) is amended by inserting "or a lobbyist for a foreign entity (as the terms `lobbyist' and `foreign entity' are defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1994)" after "an agent for a foreign principal".\\ //(b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE18,UNITED STATES CODE.--Section 219(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended (1) by inserting "or a lobbyist required to register under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of